Submission Hunter Pro 16 Grappling Card (Sept. 9, 2017)

Submission Hunter Pro returns to the Richard Borchard Fairgrounds in Robstown, TX on September 9 for Submission Hunter Pro 16. This 30+ grappling card will feature top grapplers from the Corpus Christi and the RGV areas.

Check out the card below. Purchase all of your Submission Hunter Pro tickets here at MikeTheTruth.com and select your favorite grappler’s name.

Grappling Card (Subject to Change):

Blue Belt

HVY Gi – George Hammond (Gracie Humaita CC/Team OMA) vs Herschel Shoats (Presa BJJ)

HVY – Shawn Yates (Strong Arm) vs Ricky Rosalez (Narvaez BJJ)

200 – Mark Olvera (STGT) vs Zachary Garcia (Strong Arm)

190 Gi – Moises Cavazos (Presa RGV) vs Lee Cink (Matagorda Bay BJJ)

220 Gi – Matthew Ruibal (Gracie Humaita CC) vs Christopher Rios (Strong Arm)

170 Gi – Guadalupe Briseno (Presa CC) vs Jacob Campos (FCFA)

135 Gi – Diego Villalobos (Nova Geracao MEX) vs Aaron Maddox (Gracie Humaita CC/Team OMA)

160 Gi – Abel Gutierrez (GB Brownsville) vs Cesar Gonzalez ( Cadejo BJJ)

135 Gi – Aaron Davis (Gracie Humaita CC) vs Aaron Gomez (Narvaez BJJ)

Purple Belt

155 No-Gi Title – TBA vs Jordan Holy (DarksideHoly Grail)

170 – Alexander Atwell (Cadejo BJJ) vs Roger Torres (Half Shell BJJ)

130 – Elsa Cardenas (GB Brownsville) vs Maylene Bellino (Narvaez BJJ)

180 Gi – TBA vs Mack Oliver (Gracie Humaita CC/Team OMA)

140 Gi – Jeff Oelerich (Harlingen Jiu-Jitsu Club) vs Justin Garcia (Presa BJJ)

180 – CJ Rodriguez (StrongArm) vs James Johnson (Gracie Humaita CC/Team OMA)

160 Gi – Alejandro Lopez (Nova Geracao MEX) vs Jose Castellanos (Gracie Humaita CC)

200 Gi – Armando Negrete (Nova Geracao MEX) vs Gabriel Nixon (Travis Moore BJJ)

155 – TBA vs Kimmy Dowell (Strong Arm)

145 – Donovan Carasco (APL) vs Bryant Herrera (Strong Arm/Galactic Studios)

Brown Belt

135 Gi – TBA vs Audreyana Garcia (Presa BJJ)

195 Gi – Arturo Reyes (GB Brownsville) vs Marco Mayen (Presa CC)

165 Gi – Nicolas Varona (Nova Geracao MEX) vs Josh Rios (Fit 2 Fight BJJ)

HVY Gi – TBA vs John Barrera (Strong Arm)

165 Gi – Michael Esquivel (Alpha Omega/Soul Fighters) vs Ruben Rodriguez (GB Corpus)

Black Belt

210 Gi – Jimmy Lugo (FCFA) vs Chris Banta (GB Corpus)

155 – Daniel Garza (GB McAllen) vs Justin Barker (Strong Arm)

185 – Joshua Sharpless (GB McAllen) vs Corey Bellino (Narvaez BJJ)

175 Gi – Carlos Diego Ferreira (Ferreira BJJ) vs Ryno Durbin (GB Corpus)

Teens

85 – Dragon Davila (Ohana) vs Isaiah Glasgow (GB Corpus)

125 – Hannah Rodriguez (Axios MMA Harlingen) vs Amaris Yates

110 – Jacob King (Spartan MMA) vs Jaymez Ramon (Strong Arm)

120 Gi – Nathen Duran (Team Ferreira) vs Andy Garza (Ohana)

Kids

75 Gi – TBA vs Aiden Rodriguez (Presa CC)

75 – Alejandro Montoya (Spartan MMA Academy) vs Exidous Aguilar (South TX Renegades)

60 Gi – Randy Williams (Team Shark) vs Trey Gonzales (Strong Arm)

70 – Shamus Ward (Gracie Humaita CC) vs Nate Suarez (FCFA)

75 – Sergio Guajardo (Ohana) vs Carlos Rosales (Strong Arm)

80 – Erik Duran (Team Ferreira) vs Roel Gonzalez (Fit to Fight/Presa BJJ)

60 – Israel Banda (Fight to Fit BJJ) vs Nicolas Bellino (Narvaez BJJ)

55 – Jazzmine Gwen (Alex Martins BJJ) vs Carly Rodriguez (Presa)

60 – Kate Banda (Fit To Fight BJJ) vs Avianna Caceres (Presa BJJ)

60 – Samantha Herrera (STGT) vs Kirra Phillips (Narvaez BJJ)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *